EXHIBITIONS

2019

Anti-Racism Film Festival, Greenfield MA

Ayacucho 483, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Best of Frontera-Sur, 2nd International Non-Fiction Film Festival (various, Chile)

Big Sky Documentary Festival (Retrospective, Master Class), Missoula, MT

Character Limit – Beyond Story Forum – New York

Cineclub La Quimera, Cordoba, Argentina

Cinémathèque Suisse, Lausanne

CineMigrante, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Cineteca National, Mexico City

The Cleveland Museum of Art, Ohio

DocMontevideo (Retrospective, Master Class), Uruguay

The Document, KCRW, Podcast

Dokufest, Kosovo

Film Forum, Lobby Film, NYC

Klamath County Film Series, Oregon

La Clef Revival, Paris

Muestra Joven ICAIC, Havana Cuba

Museo Universitario del Chapo, Live Film Performance, Mexico City

Pastiche Filmz, Olomouc, Czech Republic

Queensland Film Festival, Australia

Union Docs – Live Film Performance, New York

Universidad de la Comunicación, Master Class, Mexico City

The Veleslavasy Panorama, Live Film Performance, Los Angeles

Villa Grimaldi, Nuevas Formas del Documental Politico, Santiago Chile

Visible Evidence 26, Los Angeles

Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival, Japan

 

2018

4 Elements (4 zivly), Slovakia

Alamo Drafthouse Winchester, Winchester, VA

Aalto University, Helsinki, Finland

Ann Arbor Film Festival, Michigan

Belcourt Theatre, Nashville, TN

Best of Dokufest, Skopje Museum of Modern Art, Macedonia

CalArts, Valencia, CA

Capri Theatre, Montgomery, AL

Cineteca Madrid (3 selections), Spain

Cleveland Cinematheque, Cleveland, OH

DeBartolo Performing Arts Center, Notre Dame, IN

DocBsAs (Retrospective), Buenos Aires

DocPoint Helsinki, Finland

Documentarfilmwoche Hamburg (Retrospective), Germany

DocYard, Boston, MA

Encuentros Cámara Lúcida, Equador

EPA CINE - El Palomar International Festival of Independent Films, Argentina

FICUNAM (Retrospective), Mexico City

FICUNAM Tour – 15 cities in Mexico

Film Festival Der Neue Heimatfilm, Freistadt, Austria

Film Forum NYC (Theatrical run – 2 weeks)

Film Society of Minneapolis, St. Paul, MN

FLiCX, Vanderbilt, TN

Frida Kahlo Riviera Maya Museum, Mexico

Frontera-Sur, 2nd International Non-Fiction Film Festival, Concepción, Chile

Gateway Film Center, Columbus, OH

Gene Siskel Film Center, Chicago, IL

Glasgow Film Festival, Scotland

Glimmerglass Film Days, Cooperstown NY

Guild Cinema, Albuquerque, NM

Headroom, Iowa City, IA

Hippodrome Theater, Gainesville, Florida

Icarus Films 40th Anniversary Retrospective, Metrograph Theater, New York

Hugo del Carril Cineclub, Cordoba, Argentina

Jeonju International Film Festival, Korea

Jihlava IDFF Documentary Monday, Czech Republic

Kino Xenix, Zurich

Lake Worth Playhouse, Lake Worth, FL

Lark Theater, Larkspur, CA

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria International Film Festival, Canary Islands

Minneapolis St Paul International Film Festival

NWFilm Center, Portland

Olhar de Cinema Festival Internacional de Curitiba, Brazil

PhilaMoca, Philadelphia, PA

Pláticas de cine y Resistencia, Zautla, Mexico

Project Arts Centre, Dublin, Ireland

Pravo Ljudski Film Festival, Sarajevo

Rotterdam International Film Festival, Netherlands

The Ryder, Bloomington, IN

Swiss Film Archive, Week Against Racism, Lausanne

Taiwan International Documentary Festival

Tabakalera, San Sebastian, Spain

Time & Space Limited (Theatrical run – 2 weeks)

University of California, Film & Media, Berkeley

Unknown Pleasures #9, Berlin

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco, CA

2017

Athens International Film Festival, Greece

B3 Biennial of the Moving Image, Frankfurt

Bard College Film & Electronic Arts (2 selections). New York

Camden International Film Festival, Maine

Collective Misnomer, Denver

Crossroads Festival, SFMOMA, San Francisco

Denver Film Festival

Doclisboa (2 selections), Portugal

Dokufest (Retrospective), Kosovo

Double Exposure, Washington DC

Festival Internacional de Cine Antofagasta / Antofadocs, Chile

Ficvaldivia, Valdivia, Chile

FidDocs, Santiago, Chile

Fogartyville Community Media & Arts Center, Sarasota

Freiberger Film Forum, Germany

Garage, Moscow

Gijon International Film Festival, Spain

Human Rights Film Festival, Croatia

International Short film festival Hamburg, Germany

Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic

Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo

Les Inattendus, Lyon France

Locarno Festival, Switzerland

Locarno Festival In Milan (Best of Locarno), Milan

Loft Cinema, Bisbee Arizona

Mar de Plata, Argentina

Modern Times Film Club Cinema (2 selections), Oslo

Muestra de cine de Lanzarote (Canary Islands, Spain)

New York Film Festival

OtherCinema, San Francisco

Politics and Poetry, Joris Ivens Foundation Web Exhibition

RIDM, Montreal

Sundance Film Festival, Utah

Transcinema, Peru

Transcinema in Cordoba – Cineclub Municipal, Cordoba Argentina

True/False Film Festival, Columbia, MO

Underdox Film Festival, Munich

UnionDocs Summer Intensive (Master Class), Brooklyn

University of Utah, Film & Media Arts, Salt Lake City

Unseen Festival at Counterpath, Denver

Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada

Venice Biennale, (included in Nika Autor’s exhibition for Slovenia), Italy

Wednesday Night “Other Cinema” Society, UC Santa Cruz

Xcèntric, Center of Contemporary Culture of Barcelona, Spain

2016

Cineclubes de Cordoba, Argentina

Cineclube Liseo Mutante, Portugal

Cinematic Arts, University of Iowa

Colloquium for Popular Culture, Decolonize This Place, New York

Essential Independents: American Cinema, Now, Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide,

Canberra, Brisbane, Australia

FIDMarseille, France

FILM AM SEE, Zurich

Incite/Insight Screening Series: CIIS Anthropology and Social Change, San Francisco

Los Angeles Film Forum, American Cinematheque, California

Muestra del Festival TransCinema, La Casa Del Cine, Mexico City

Revelation Perth International Film Festival, Australia

School of Film and Photography, Montana State University, Bozeman

2015

Signal, Malmo, Sweden

Transcinema - Sesiones transcinemáticas, Museo de la Nación, Lima

UnionDocs (2 events), NYC

Unknown Pleasures #8 – American Independent Film Festival Berlin

Bertha DocHouse, London

Butte Labor History Center, MT

Camden International Film Festival, Maine

Casa Obscura, Montreal

Center for Documentary Arts and Research, University of California Santa Cruz

Cinema & Media Studies, Carleton College, Minnesota

Cinematic Arts and Technology, Cal State University Monterey Bay

DokuFest (2 selections), Prizen, Kosovo

Duluth Superior Film Festival, MN

Festival Cine de La Plata Festifreak, Argentina

Ficvaldivia, Valdivia, Chile

Filmmaker Festival, Milan

Fronteira Festival, Brazil

Gallery 400, Chicago

George Eastman House, Rochester

International Film Series, CU, Boulder

Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic

Locarno International Film Festival, Signs of Life, Switzerland

Mar de Plata International Film Festival, Argentina

Poetics and Politics of Documentary Research Symposium, UCSC

RIDM, Montreal International Documentary Festival, Canada

Stanford University Department of Art and Art History

Subversive Film Festival, Croatia

TransCinema, Peru

UNDERDOX, Munich International Documentary and Experimental Film Festival, Germany

2014

Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival, Argentina

California State University, San Marcos

DMZ International Documentary Film Festival, Korea

Docucity Festival, Milan

Fronteira Festival (two selections), Brazil

National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.

PetroLA, Pomona College Museum of Art

Unknown Pleasures #6– American Independent Film Festival Berlin

Retrospective

2013

Athens International Film Festival, OH

Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema, Argentina

CalArts, Structuring Strategies, Valencia, CA

California Institute of Integral Studies, San Francisco

Cinematheque Francaise, Paris

Citizen Kino, Berlin

Crocker Art Museum, Sacramento

Documentary Fortnight, Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), New York

Emerson College, Boston, MA

FICUNAM, Mexico

FIDMarseille, France

Film Forum Los Angeles (two selections), CA

Film Mutations, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Film Society of Lincoln Center, NY

Harvard Film Archive, Massachusetts

International House, Philadelphia, PA

Jihlava International Documentary Festival, Czech Republic

Maine International Film Festival, Bar Harbor, ME

MKM, Belgrade, Serbia

National Film & Sound Archive, Australia

Pomoma College Media Guild, CA

Punto de Vista International Documentary Film Festival, Spain

Real Time and Space, Oakland

Spectacle Theater, Brooklyn

Tap Castille, Poitiers, France

TransCinema Festival, Peru

UnderDox Festival, Munich, Germany

UnionDocs, Brooklyn, NY

2012

Ann Arbor Film Festival, MI

Anthology Film Archives, New York

ATA, Orbit (film) San Francisco

Bradford Film Festival, United Kingdom

Chicago Filmmakers, Orbit (film), IL

Cineclub de Compostella, Spain

Clinton Street Theater, Orbit (film) Portland, OR

CPH:DOX, Copenhagen, Denmark

Dallas International Film Festival, TX

DocLisboa, Portugal

Documentary Dream Show / Yamagata in Tokyo (2 selections), Japan

Film Mutations, Zagreb, Croatia

Fusebox Festival, Orbit (film), Austin, TX

Locarno International Film Festival, Switzerland

Montreal International Documentary Festival, Canada

Museum of Contemporary Art, Zagreb, Croatia

Oklahoma City Museum of Art (OKCMOA), Orbit (film), OK

Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, CA

Palestine Film Festival, London

San Paolo International Film Festival, Brazil.

Slovenska Kinoteka, (Retrospective), Ljubljana

Some Unseen Lights: New Los Angeles Film in Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Sundance Film Festival (2 selections), Utah

Toronto International Film Festival, Canada

True/False Film Festival, Columbia, MO

Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada

VIENNALE Film Festival, Austria

Williamstown Film Festival, MA

2011

Le 102 (Cinema and Concert Collective), Grenoble, France

Aurora Pictures, Orbit (film), Houston

Austrian Film Museum, Vienna

Awesome Fest Orbit (film), Philadelphia

Cinéma du réel (International Competition), Paris

Documenta Madrid (opening film), Spain

Film and Digital Media Visiting Artist, UC Santa Cruz

Madison Museum of Contemporary Art, Wisconsin

Magic Lantern Cinema, Providence, Rhode Island

Maryland Film Festival, Orbit (film), Baltimore

The New Nothing Cinema, San Francisco

Northwest Film Forum, Orbit (film), Seattle

Off+Camera Orbit (film), Krakow, Poland

Political Ecology Film Series, University of Kentucky,

Portland, Orbit (film), Maine

Rooftop Films, New York City

San Francisco Film Society, Orbit (film) + solo exhibition, California

Studies and Observations #3, Ann Arbor Film Festival, MI

University of Wisconsin Cinemateque, Orbit (film), Madison

Wednesday Cinema Society, UC Santa Cruz

White Light Cinema (solo exhibition), Chicago

Yebisu International Festival for Art & Alternative Visions, Tokyo

Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival (International Competition), Japan

2010

Cinéma du réel, Paris

Film Society of Lincoln Center, Best Experimental Films 2000-2009, New York

Full Frame Documentary Festival, North Carolina

Film Forum, Los Angeles

Ljubljana Underground Cinema, Slovenia

2009

Etats generaux du doc (2 selections), France

Light Industry, “No Soul for Sale,”(Group Show), Brooklyn

Madison Museum of Contemporary Art (Group Show), Wisconsin

Mogwai (Retrospective), Manila, Philippines

“Uncharted States of America,” National Media Museum, UK

OVNI Festival (2 selections), Barcelona

San Francisco International Film Festival, Live Performance

2008

Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film, Toronto

Gijon International Film Festival, Spain, “Yankee Utopia” (Group Show)

Musée du Louvre (Group Show), Paris

PDX Film Festival (Featured Guest Artist, Partial Retrospective and Workshop), Portland

Ljubljana Documentary Film Festival, Slovenia

Proving Ground performance on the 5th anniversary of the war, Los Angeles

First Person Cinema (Solo Exhibition), Boulder

2007

Anthology Film Archives, (Group Show), NY

ATA, (Solo Exhibition) San Francisco

Bradford International Film Festival, U.K.

D.I.Y. Gallery, (Solo Exhibition) Los Angeles

IndieLisboa, Lisbon, Portugal

Isola International Film Festival, Slovenia

Pacific Film Archive, Film 50 (with lecture by Marilyn Fabe), Berkeley

Little Joy Junior (Three performances), Los Angeles

Sundance Film Festival (Frontier), Three Live Film Performances, UT

2006

California Institute of the Arts, (Solo Exhibition) CA

Museum of Modern Art, (Group Show), NY

Portland Film Museum, (Group Show), Oregon

RedCat (Group Show), Los Angeles

Vienna Film Museum (Partial Retrospective), Austria

2005

Art Institute of Chicago, The Gene Siskel Film Center, IL

Aurora Pictures (Group Show), Houston, TX

Bombay Digital Film Festival (Retrospective), India

Bratislava Film Festival, Slovakia

Chicago Underground Film Festival, IL

Digital Film Festival Barcelona, Spain

Dubuque Museum of Art off-site exhibit, IA

Flanders International Film festival, Fusebox, (2 Selections), Belgium

Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic

Lens Politica Festival, Helsinki, Finland

Marseille International Documentary Film Festival, France

Montana Artist’s Refuge, Basin, MT

Pesaro Film Festival, Italy

RedCat (Solo Exhibition), Los Angeles

San Francisco Cinematheque (Group Show), CA

Sundance Film Festival (Dramatic Competition), UT

Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada

Vienna International Film Festival, Austri

2004

Athens International Film Festival (Retrospective), Greece

Big Sky Documentary Film Festival, Missoula, MT

Bozeman Film Festival, MT

Center for Social Media, Environmental Film Festival, Washington, D.C.

Cinémathéque Française, 2 Solo Exhibitions (Retrospective), Paris

Copenhagen Documentary Film Festival, Denmark

Documentary Dream Show, Yamagata in Tokyo, Japan

FotoFest Biennial 10, Houston, TX

Hot Springs Documentary Festival, Arkansas

Jihlava Film Festival, Czech Republic

Marseille International Documentary Festival (Opening Film), France

Melbourne International Film Festival. Australia

Mountain Film, Telluride, CO

The National Gallery of Art, Flaherty Seminar Retrospective, D.C.

Pesaro International Film Festival (Retrospective), Italy

Rotterdam International Film Festival, The Netherlands

Society for Cinema and Media Studies Conference, GA

Sundance Channel, National Broadcast

True West Film Festival (2 selections), Idaho

2003

Ann Arbor Film Festival, MI

Anthology Film Archives, Theatrical Run

BAMcinématek, Village Voice “Best of 2002,” Brooklyn, NY

“Best of the Margaret Mead Film & Video Festival,” Touring Program

Black Maria Film and Video Festival (2 selections), Touring Program

Boston Independent Film Festival, MA

Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival, Argentina

Calgary International Film Festival, Canada

Chicago International Documentary Film Festival, IL

Chicago Filmmakers, Solo Exhibition (2 programs), IL

Cinémathéque Française, Solo Exhibition, Paris

DC Underground Film Festival, DC

Finger Lakes Environmental Film Festival, NY

Filmfest Schleswig-Holstein Augenweide, Germany

Flanders International Film Festival Gent, Belgium

Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, NC

Get Real Documentary Festival (Opening Film, 2 selections), MN

Gijon International Film Festival, Spain

Gwangju International Film Festival, Korea

Labour Arts Festival, Windsor, Canada

Montreal Festival of New Cinema, New Media (2 selections), Canada

New York Underground Film Festival European Touring Program

New York Underground Film Festival (2 selections)

NorthWest Film Center, Portland, OR

The Other Cinema, London, U.K.

The Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley Museum of Art, Solo Exhibition

The Philadelphia Festival of World Cinema, PA

Reel Studio, Young Filmmakers Program, Sundance Film Festival, UT

The Robert Flaherty Film Seminar (2 selections): “Witnessing the World,” NY

The San Francisco Cinematheque, Solo Exhibition

San Francisco International Film Festival, CA

Singapore International Film Festival

Southern Humboldt Documentary Film Festival, CA

Sundance Film Festival, UT

Taos Talking Picture Festival, NM

Tyneside Radical Film Festival, Newcastle, U.K.

U.C.L.A. Film & Television Archive, Political Documentary Series, CA

The University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, Union Theater, Solo Exhibition

Vancouver International Film Festival (2 selections), Canada

Vertigo 10, Film & Video Festival, London, U.K.

Virginia Film Festival, VA

Warhol Museum (w/ Stan Brakhage), PA

Yamagata Documentary Festival, “Newsreel Retrospective,” Japan

2002

Artists Television Access, “Radical Film Night,” Group Exhibition, San Francisco

Athens International Film & Video Festival, OH

Balagan Experimental Film & Video Series, Group Exhibition, Boston, MA

Big Muddy Film Festival, IL

CinemaTexas International Short Film Festival, Austin, TX

CinemaTexas International Short Film Festival, Guest Curator

“He Who Hits First, Hits Twice: The Urgent Cinema of Santiago Alvarez”

Dallas Video festival, TX

Documentary Fortnight, Museum of Modern Art, New York

Edinburgh International Film Festival, Docspace Launch (excerpts)

LaborFest, California

The Margaret Mead Film Festival, New York

The Melbourne Filmoteca, “The Cinema of Santiago Alvarez,” Australia

The New Crystal Theater, Solo Exhibition, Missoula, MT

Officinema, Bologna, Italy

The Other Cinema, Group Exhibition, San Francisco

The Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley Museum of Art, Solo Exhibition

“Committed Cinema” Series, Berkeley, California

The Robert Beck Memorial Cinema, Solo Exhibition, NY

Seoul International Labor Film & Video Festival, Korea

Sheffield International Documentary Film Festival, U.K.

SouthWest Film Center, Solo Exhibition, Albuquerque, NM

Toronto International Film Festival (2 selections), Wavelengths, Canada

Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada

Viennale, The Vienna International Film Festival (2 Selections), Austria

2001

Athens International Film & Video Festival (3 selections), OH

Big Muddy Film Festival, IL

CalArts Film & Video Showcase, Los Angeles, CA

CineFestival, San Antonio, Texas

Dallas Video Festival (2 selections), TX

Hot Docs, The Canadian International Documentary Film Festival, Toronto, Canada

International Film Festival of Uruguay

The Other Cinema, Solo Exhibition, San Francisco, CA

Sheffield International Documentary Film Festival, U.K.

Split International Festival of New Film, Croatia

Tel Aviv International Documentary Film Festival, Israel

Thaw ’01, Festival of Video, Film, & Digital Media, IA

 

2000

Ann Arbor Film Festival (2 selections), MI

Big Muddy Film Festival (2 selections), IL

Black Maria Film Festival (2 selections), Touring Festival

Dallas Video Festival, TX

The Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley Museum of Art, Solo Exhibition

“Alternative Visions” Series, Berkeley, CA

Revelation Independent Film Festival, Perth, Australia

The Robert Flaherty Film Seminar (2 selections):

Telluride Experimental Film Exposition, CO

The Vienna International Film Festival, Austria

 

Before 1999

CalArts Film & Video Showcase, Los Angeles, CA 1999

CinemaTexas International Short Film Festival, TX 1999

Documental: Experimental Film & Video Series, Santa Monica, CA 1999

New York Exposition of Short Film & Video, New York, NY 1999

Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival, Japan 1999

Ann Arbor Film Festival, MI 1998

Ann Arbor Film Festival, MI 1997

Big Muddy Film Festival, IL 1997

Festival of New Latin American Cinema, Havana, Cuba 1997

International Leipzig Festival of Documentary, Germany 1997

Ann Arbor Film Festival, MI 1995

Midwest Film & Video Showcase, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN 199

© 2012 by Travis Wilkerson. All rights reserved